Accident Summary Nr: 123111.015 - Employee trips and falls walking backward, fractures skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455320.015 | 01/06/2020 | 327991 | Q&S Surfaces Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 2, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured cut stone and stone surfaces. He was strapping a pallet while walking backward. He tripped over the forks of a forklift. He fell onto the concrete floor. He suffered a fractured left wrist and a skull fracture. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455320.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |