Accident Summary Nr: 123109.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455305.015 | 01/13/2020 | 561210 | Indyne, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee was working to install a new security system for a national guard center. The employee was working in the drill hall of the facility installing 140 feet of conduit to pull cable through for the new security cameras. The employee had to install approximately 20 feet of conduit above the stairs that lead to the basement of the facility. The employee set his ladder up to go over the stairs and secured it to the guardrail system that was around the staircase. The employee was using a cordless bandsaw to cut the conduit when he leaned a little too far to the right and the ladder started to slip. The employee fell from the ladder and landed on the stairs. The employee did not have anyone spotting him at the time of the incident. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations and fractures to his left wrist, left humorous, and cracked ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455305.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |