Accident Summary Nr: 123108.015 - Employee's fingertips are caught in pulley and amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442371.015 | 11/04/2019 | 238990 | D & E Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a landfill. He was walking on a plank over a ditch when the plank moved. To prevent his falling, the employee grabbed a rope, and it pulled his right hand into a pulley. The employee's right middle and index fingertips were amputated. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442371.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |