Accident Summary Nr: 123106.015 - Employee is killed by head fracture from rigging chain hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455225.015 | 01/10/2020 | 423820 | Polk Tractor Company |
Abstract: At 2:09 p.m. on January 9, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a tractor company, was raising a riding lawn mower using a gantry crane with an underhung hoist. The rigging chain was inappropriate for an overhead lift and failed. The rigging chain hook struck Employee #1 in the head, caused a head fracture, and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455225.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |