Accident Summary Nr: 123106.015 - Employee is killed by head fracture from rigging chain hook

Accident Summary Nr: 123106.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455225.01501/10/2020423820Polk Tractor Company

Abstract: At 2:09 p.m. on January 9, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a tractor company, was raising a riding lawn mower using a gantry crane with an underhung hoist. The rigging chain was inappropriate for an overhead lift and failed. The rigging chain hook struck Employee #1 in the head, caused a head fracture, and killed him.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chain, Fracture, Gantry Crane, Head, Hoist, Lawn Mower, Rigging, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1455225.015 58 M Fatality