Accident Summary Nr: 123105.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when staircase collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 123105.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453783.01501/07/2020236220Woda Cooper Companies, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 26, 2019, two employees were walking down a staircase from third floor to the second when the stairway collapsed. The employee became pinned between the stairway and a partition wall. The employee was hospitalized to treat ankle, leg and shoulder fractures. The coworker escaped without injury.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Fracture, Leg, Pinned, Shoulder, Stair, Walking Surface, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1453783.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: