Accident Summary Nr: 123105.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when staircase collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453783.015 | 01/07/2020 | 236220 | Woda Cooper Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 26, 2019, two employees were walking down a staircase from third floor to the second when the stairway collapsed. The employee became pinned between the stairway and a partition wall. The employee was hospitalized to treat ankle, leg and shoulder fractures. The coworker escaped without injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1453783.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |