Accident Summary Nr: 123104.015 - Employee receives electric shock from window washing rig

Accident Summary Nr: 123104.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455300.01501/10/2020531312Abm Industry Groups, Llc Dba Abm Facility Services

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 3, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that managed non-residential properties. His primary language was Polish, as was that of his supervisor at the worksite. He had received his safety and health training in English. On this day, he was washing windows. He was on the roof of a building, preparing a building maintenance unit (BMU) rig setup for window washing operations. The BMU was part of a scaffold system for window washing operations. The BMU was powered by a power source energized at 480 volts. When the employee plugged in the power cord for the rig, he received an electric shock and fell backward. The employee suffered sore muscles throughout his body, as well as back pain, chest pain, headaches, and a possible torn shoulder from falling backward. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Chest, Chest pain, Cleaning, Commercial Building, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Fault, Energized, Equipment Grounding, Headache, Laborer, Mobile Scaffold, Scaffold, Shoulder, Window Washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455300.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction