Accident Summary Nr: 123102.015 - Employee lacerates head and eye when stuck in unscrambler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455295.015 | 01/07/2020 | 321113 | Bennett Lumber Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on November 9, 2019, an employee working for a sawmill was clearing a jam in a unscrambler machine. The employee had been flipping boards and misjudged the hazard. He placed his head too close to the point of operation. The employee got stuck in the machine and sustained cuts, lacerations and abrasions to his and a laceration to one of his eyes. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he received stitches and was hospitalized for observation for 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1455295.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |