Accident Summary Nr: 123101.015 - Employee incurs fractures when struck by formwork panel

Accident Summary Nr: 123101.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 01/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446114.01511/18/2019238110Madison Construction Company

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was pouring concrete panels and forms and was awaiting a load from a tower crane when he was struck by a suspended load of concrete formwork panels. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified fractures.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Concrete Panel, Form work, Fracture, Panel, Struck By, Tower Crane
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1446114.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: