Accident Summary Nr: 123101.015 - Employee incurs fractures when struck by formwork panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1446114.015 | 11/18/2019 | 238110 | Madison Construction Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was pouring concrete panels and forms and was awaiting a load from a tower crane when he was struck by a suspended load of concrete formwork panels. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1446114.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |