Accident Summary Nr: 123100.015 - Employee falls from basket of aerial lift during unloading a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455289.015 | 01/08/2020 | 811310 | Nmc Group |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 2, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that repaired and maintained commercial and industrial machinery and equipment. He was unloading a JLG Model E300-AJP aerial lift from its transport trailer. The aerial lift started sliding down the tilted trailer deck. When its last set of wheels dropped off the deck, its boom sprang up, ejecting the employee. The employee did not have his fall protection equipment on. He suffered traumatic brain injury upon impact with the floor. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1455289.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |