Accident Summary Nr: 123097.015 - Employee is killed by head injury from chain and sprocket as
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455258.015 | 01/09/2020 | 321113 | Southern Wood Components Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 8, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a lumber component company, was straightening slabs before feeding them into a machine. He noticed an upset condition where a chain came off the sprocket of a machine. He entered the area to attempt a corrective action and became caught in the chain and sprocket assembly. A coworker initiated the emergency stop and summoned management. Employee #1 was killed when struck on the head by the shaft on the edger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455258.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |