Accident Summary Nr: 123096.015 - Employee injures abdomen when struck by falling steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 123096.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443813.01511/05/2019333999Sawyer Manufacturing Company

Abstract: On November 5, 2019, an employee working as a Welder for a machinery manufacturing company was releasing a beam clamp from an I-beam resting on two sawhorses. One side of the beam clamp did not release and caught the edge of the beam causing it to fall off the sawhorses and strike the employee in the abdomen. The employee sustained severe injuries to his abdomen and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clamp, Falling Object, Fracture, H-Beam, Hoisting Mechanism, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Steel Beam, Struck By, Unstable Position, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443813.015 26 F Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters