Accident Summary Nr: 123095.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from unsecured ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 123095.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455244.01501/10/2020238160Azteca Roofing Corp.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 2, 2020, an employee was climbing a ladder. The ladder slipped, and the employee fell approximately 20 feet. The employee sustained broken vertebra and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Slip, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1455244.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: