Accident Summary Nr: 123095.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from unsecured ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455244.015 | 01/10/2020 | 238160 | Azteca Roofing Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 2, 2020, an employee was climbing a ladder. The ladder slipped, and the employee fell approximately 20 feet. The employee sustained broken vertebra and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455244.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |