Accident Summary Nr: 123093.015 - Employee incurs head injury and fractures arm in fall from l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444398.015 | 11/12/2019 | 236220 | Advanced Construction Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 30, 2019, a carpenter was working on replacing windows on a two-story home. The extension ladder the employee was using slipped out from under him, and he fell over 15 feet and hit a 6-inch-high plastic and wood deck. The employee suffered a head injury and a broken arm and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1444398.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |