Accident Summary Nr: 123091.015 - Employee falls from rolling scaffold, receives skull and ver
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419750.015 | 08/01/2019 | 238310 | M S C Commercial And Residental Metal Stud Framing Drywall Tape Texture Inc |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on July 20, 2019, an employee worked from a rolling "Perry" scaffold (twenty-nine inches wide by six-foot long by six-foot high) to apply drywall repair putty to cover nails around a nine-foot-high window. At some point, the employee stepped backward and fell approximately six feet from the scaffold. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the back of the skull and vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1419750.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |