Accident Summary Nr: 123090.015 - Employee falls through roof, fractures skull and pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 123090.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455124.01501/08/2020238160Centimark Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 A.M. on January 7, 2020, an employee, working for a roofing contractor, was installing roof decking at a commercial building. Work included the removal of the existing structural deck and replacement with new roof membrane replacing an 85,000 square feet roof. The existing deck was deteriorated and rotted away in some areas. Employees were not wearing fall protection due to the employer opting to use the "Safety monitoring systems" method. The safety monitor was not on the same walking/working surface and within visual sighting distance of the employee being monitored and the employee fell through the roof approximately 40 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fracture to the skull, lacerations to the right elbow, brain bleeding, and a pelvic fracture.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Commercial Building, Construction, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Laceration, Pelvis, Roof, Roof Decking, Safety Monitor System , Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1455124.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: