Accident Summary Nr: 123089.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from rock crushe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441917.015 | 10/31/2019 | 238910 | Jv Recycling Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was attempting to adjust an apron liner gap on a Terex/Finlay I-110 Impactor Crusher from an elevated work position using a wrench. The wrench slipped and the employee fell approximately 10 feet. The employee sustained multiple unspecified injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Demolition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1441917.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |