Accident Summary Nr: 123088.015 - Employee dies from heart attack while restocking shelves
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455103.015 | 01/10/2020 | 722511 | Hot Cake Restaurant Group, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on January 8, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a restaurant, was restocking and getting some materials from a walk-in freezer. The next day one of his coworkers found him unresponsive inside the open freezer. Employee #1 had suffered a heart attack and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1455103.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Cooks, except short order |