Accident Summary Nr: 123086.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 123086.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445074.01511/14/2019238160A Cut Above Roofing

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 28, 2019, an employee, a roofer, was installing shingles on a roof when he lost his balance and fell approximately 8 feet to the ground. The employee was not using fall protection at the time of the fall. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hip fracture.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Lost Balance, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1445074.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: