Accident Summary Nr: 123084.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by power press

Accident Summary Nr: 123084.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455093.01501/10/2020336510Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corp Dba Cardwell Westinghouse

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 3, 2020, an employee was working as a welder and cutter for a firm that manufactured brake equipment and other components for railroad rolling stock. Another of the firm's employees was operating a press on the draft gear line that inserted pins into draft gear assemblies. The press was a Magnum press, with serial number 2014140. The welder employee was watching the press operator as he went about his job. The pins were not being correctly inserted into the draft gear, and the welder employee attempted to insert the pins properly. The press machine cycled, pressing down on the draft gear. The welder employee's right and left hands were pinched between the pins and a conveyor guide rail. The fingertip of the index finger on his left hand was amputated, and he suffered a laceration on the small finger of his right hand. He was treated without hospitalization. The firm's maintenance manager learned of the amputation that same day. The firm did not report the amputation to OSHA until January 7, 2020.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Machine operator, Press, Press Operator, Reporting, Traumatic Amputation, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455093.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters