Accident Summary Nr: 123082.015 - Employee fractures ribs when kicked by horse

Accident Summary Nr: 123082.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455068.01501/09/2020611310University Of Pennsylvania

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee was walking a horse for exercise. The horse reared and kicked the employee in the chest. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs and grade 5 liver laceration.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Fracture, Horse, Laceration, Liver, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1455068.015 25 F Hospitalized injury