Accident Summary Nr: 123080.015 - Employee falls off semi-trailer when struck by insulation ro

Accident Summary Nr: 123080.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455056.01501/08/2020236220Morton Buildings, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 A.M. on January 7, 2020, an employee, working for a building contractor, was off-loading insulation from a flatbed. The employee was struck in the back by insulation rolls that weigh approximately 300 pounds and was knocked off the flatbed trailer. The employee was hospitalized and treated for broken ribs, a punctured lung, back injuries, and a head injury.

Keywords: Back, Broken, Broken Bone, Construction, Construction vehicle, Falling Object, Flatbed Trailer, Flatbed Truck, Fracture, Head, Insulation, Lung, Puncture, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1455056.015 63 M Hospitalized injury