Accident Summary Nr: 123080.015 - Employee falls off semi-trailer when struck by insulation ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455056.015 | 01/08/2020 | 236220 | Morton Buildings, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 A.M. on January 7, 2020, an employee, working for a building contractor, was off-loading insulation from a flatbed. The employee was struck in the back by insulation rolls that weigh approximately 300 pounds and was knocked off the flatbed trailer. The employee was hospitalized and treated for broken ribs, a punctured lung, back injuries, and a head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455056.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |