Accident Summary Nr: 123076.015 - Employee fractures foot while operating industrial turck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455010.015 | 01/10/2020 | 561720 | Lattco Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee was operating a Raymond industrial truck, model 425-C40TT, and driving around the facility picking up empty pallets. The employee turned a corner into an aisle that had a pallet jack in the center of it. The employee swerved to avoid the jack and hit a horizontal rail on a pallet rack which jolted his leg out of the truck. The employee then hit a vertical support column and crushed his the left foot between the column and his truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455010.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |