Accident: 123076.015 - Employee Fractures Foot While Operating Industrial Turck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1455010.015 | 01/10/2020 | Lattco Services Inc. |
At 8:15 p.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee was operating a Raymond industrial truck, model 425-C40TT, and driving around the facility picking up empty pallets . The employee turned a corner into an aisle that had a pallet jack in the cente r of it. The employee swerved to avoid the jack and hit a horizontal rail on a p allet rack which jolted his leg out of the truck. The employee then hit a vertic al support column and crushed his the left foot between the column and his truck . The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left foot.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1455010.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |