Accident Summary Nr: 123075.015 - Employee fractures arm and thumb when pulled into lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455016.015 | 01/10/2020 | 213112 | Superior Energy Services, L.L.C. - Completion Services Division |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee was using a sand paper strip polishing a part mounted on a Kingston Manual Lathe while it was still rotating. During the sanding operation, the employee was pulled into the lathe and fractured his right arm and lacerated his right thumb, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1455016.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |