Accident Summary Nr: 123074.015 - Employee breaks arm in fall while erecting steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455015.015 | 01/08/2020 | 238160 | A & H Steel, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 2, 2020, an employee was erecting steel, when he fell to the concrete floor. The employee sustained a broken arm and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 3 | 14 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1455015.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |