Accident Summary Nr: 123068.015 - Employee is exposed to hydrogen sulfide and sustains dizzine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454598.015 | 01/07/2020 | 486210 | Energy Transfer, Lp |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 5, 2020, an employee was exposed to hydrogen sulfide while gauging a tank. The employee experienced upper respiratory irritation, dizziness, and disorientation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454598.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |