Accident Summary Nr: 123067.015 - Employee incurs concussion when struck by Marooka buggy boom

Accident Summary Nr: 123067.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454954.01501/09/2020237120Whc Energy Services

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee was releasing a heating ring. As the employee was lifting the heating ring, the boom of the Marooka buggy bolts sheared, causing the boom to strike the employee. The employee suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Boom, Concussion, Lifting, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1454954.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: