Accident Summary Nr: 123064.015 - Employee fractures leg after hitting metal barrier with PIV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1454918.015 | 01/09/2020 | 423120 | American Honda Motor Company Inc |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee working for an automobile parts plant was operating a Crown Reach Powered Industrial Vehicle (PIV). The employee was driving in reverse when he hit a metal barrier that was approximately 12 feet in height. The employee was ejected from the PIV and landed on the concrete ground. He fractured his leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1454918.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |