Accident Summary Nr: 123062.015 - Employee amputates finger while moving assembly nut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454910.015 | 01/09/2020 | 332313 | Broadwind Towers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 6, 2020, an employee was utilizing a 3-ton capacity overhead crane with a 10-foot long 2-inch-wide nylon swing to re-orient a 300-pound assembly nut. The assembly nut was U-shaped with an offset center of gravity. The employee was working alone, had received training, and had successfully flipped other assembly nuts without incident. The employee double wrapped the nylon swing around the assembly nut to minimize movement on the sling. Midway through the lift, while the assembly nut was in a vertical position with 2 points contacting the floor, the assembly nut shifted on the nylon sling. When the nut moved, the employee's left middle and ring fingers were pinched between the sling and the nut. The employee's left middle fingertip was amputated and their left ring finger was partially degloved. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454910.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |