Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123059.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Wheel And Tire Assembly

Accident: 123059.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/08/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1454896.01501/09/2020Frontier Cooperative

At 3:00 p.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee was working at a farmers' cooperati ve. He was working in a part of the cooperative in which automotive repair was p erformed, probably for the cooperative's vehicles. He was filling a truck tire w ith air. The tire was mounted on a single rim. It was not installed on a vehicle at the time. The tire became over-pressurized. It separated from the metal whee l. The wheel and tire struck the employee as they separated. He sustained multip le injuries from blunt force trauma. The trauma was caused by the rapid release of compressed air and contact with the wheel and tire projectiles. He was pronou nced dead on the scene. The safety officer was waiting an autopsy for further de tails.

Keywords: automotive repair, blunt force trauma, compressed air, flying object, pressure release, struck by, tire, tire bead, tire rim, wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1454896.015 49 M Fatality Automobile mechanic apprentices