Accident Summary Nr: 123056.015 - Employee is struck and crushed by life boat davit arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391322.015 | 04/03/2019 | 336611 | Detyens Shipyards, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 3, 2019, Employee #1 was initiating the arc-welding to the davit #6 (a Harkrader Gravity Davit), manufactured by Marine Safety Equipment Corporation in 1985. The davit was located on the starboard side of the ship. When he setup the welder near the bottom of the davit, the wire rope holding the davit arm in place broke in two and the davit arm went from the "stowed" position to the swung-out position. When the wire rope broke, the davit arm swung down and struck the employee, killing him. According to the testing done by the Salt lake City Technical Center, the wire rope failed due to the electrical current that passed through it resulting in an electrical arc, which allowed the davit arm to swing down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391322.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |