Accident Summary Nr: 123056.015 - Employee is struck and crushed by life boat davit arm

Accident Summary Nr: 123056.015 -- Report ID: 0418500 -- Event Date: 04/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391322.01504/03/2019336611Detyens Shipyards, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 3, 2019, Employee #1 was initiating the arc-welding to the davit #6 (a Harkrader Gravity Davit), manufactured by Marine Safety Equipment Corporation in 1985. The davit was located on the starboard side of the ship. When he setup the welder near the bottom of the davit, the wire rope holding the davit arm in place broke in two and the davit arm went from the "stowed" position to the swung-out position. When the wire rope broke, the davit arm swung down and struck the employee, killing him. According to the testing done by the Salt lake City Technical Center, the wire rope failed due to the electrical current that passed through it resulting in an electrical arc, which allowed the davit arm to swing down.

Keywords: Arc Welding, Electric Arc, Shipyard, Struck By, Wire Rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391322.015 43 M Fatality Welders and cutters