Accident Summary Nr: 123047.015 - Employee injures back in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 123047.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 12/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454339.01501/08/2020238160Wicks Roofing ,Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 6, 2019, an employee and coworker were preparing to install roofing paper on wood sheeting, the employee ascended a 9-foot extension ladder with a roll of roofing paper on his shoulder. The roofing paper weighed approximately 40-45 pounds. The employee fell and injured his back, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Carry, Climbing on Ladder, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1454339.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: