Accident Summary Nr: 123046.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from grade to basement floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439500.015 | 10/08/2019 | 561710 | Providing Exterminating Solutions Today, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was preparing to clear a residential house for occupancy after it had been fumigated for pests over the previous two days. The employee entered the house and did not see that the hatch door to the basement was open. While walking through the hallway the employee stepped through the hatch and fell approximately 10 feet to the basement floor. The employee incurred fractured ribs, contusions and bruises to his abdomen, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1439500.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pest control occupations |