Accident Summary Nr: 123045.015 - Employee suffers arm bruising and numbness when caught betwe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1454737.015 | 01/09/2020 | 336419 | Fiber Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on January 6, 2020, an employee was backing up an electric pallet jack. The employee's arm was caught between the pallet jack handle and metal upright of a portable stair system behind him. The employee sustained major bruising and numbness in his arm, resulting in hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1454737.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |