Accident: 123041.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack And Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1452909.015 | 12/11/2019 | Rochester City Mount Hope Cemetery |
At 3:00 p.m. on November 30, 2019, an employee was raking leaves using a manual wooden handle rake and fell forward while clutching his chest. Two coworkers ra n to assist him and found him unresponsive. CPR was administered while waiting for the EMP team to arrive. The employee was declared dead at the scene from a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452909.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |