Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123041.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack And Dies

Accident: 123041.015 -- Report ID: 0253660 -- Event Date: 11/30/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1452909.01512/11/2019Rochester City Mount Hope Cemetery

At 3:00 p.m. on November 30, 2019, an employee was raking leaves using a manual wooden handle rake and fell forward while clutching his chest. Two coworkers ra n to assist him and found him unresponsive. CPR was administered while waiting for the EMP team to arrive. The employee was declared dead at the scene from a heart attack.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cpr, heart, heart attack, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1452909.015 50 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm