Accident Summary Nr: 123040.015 - Employee is killed by fall inside grain elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 123040.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454663.01501/08/2020424510Farmers Elevator Co. Of Manteno

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 8, 2020, two employees were working at a grain elevator. They had been working inside a grain bin. The second employee had already left the grain bin. The first employee climbed a fixed ladder inside the bin to leave the bin through a hatch on top. As he was exiting the grain bin from the top hatch area, he fell approximately 21.3 meters (70 feet) from the top of the bin into the grain below. He did not have any fall protection. The second employee reentered the grain bin to help the first employee. The first employee had sustained multiple injuries from the fall. He had been killed. The local fire department was called to the site, and the incident commander called the District 7 MABAS division to help with the rescue and recovery efforts. The second employee was transported to a local hospital for observation. The first employee was pronounced dead onsite by the Kankakee County Coroner.

Keywords: Agriculture, Emergency Response, Fall, Fall Protection, Fixed Ladder, Grain Bin, Grain Elevator, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1454663.015 59 M Fatality