Accident Summary Nr: 123038.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by metal fence post
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441264.015 | 10/28/2019 | 238910 | Zarrella Demolition |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee was removing a grappling attachment from an excavator, they were removing a locking pin using a metal fence post. The fence post contacted the employee's head, resulting in a fractured skull and concussion. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1441264.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |