Accident Summary Nr: 123037.015 - Employee is scalded with hot water from pressurized pump

Accident Summary Nr: 123037.015 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 01/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454644.01501/07/2020928110U.S. Dept Of Army

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 3, 2020, an employee was working as a civilian for a branch of the armed forces. He was a mechanical engineering technician. He and a coworker were working a boiler system. The employee was removing the cover to a pump on the system. The coworker had left to go to a truck. Because the water source had not been turned off, the pump was pressurized. The employee removed the bolts for the pump cover all at once and failed to allow the pressure to bleed out. When he removed the cover, the scalding water came out under pressure and splashed onto him. Steam filled the room, trapping the employee in a corner. He had to go back through the stream of scalding water to escape the room. He suffered first-, second-, and third-degree burns over his face, hands, head, legs, and torso. He was hospitalized at a burn center for several weeks.

Keywords: Boiler, Burn, Face, HVAC, Hand, Head, Hot Water, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Pressure, Pressure Release, Pump, Scald, Skin, Steam, Technician, Torso, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1454644.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians