Accident Summary Nr: 123035.015 - Employee's finger is caught in fan belt and later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 123035.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454617.01501/08/2020622110Chi Health Lakeside Hospital

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on January 1, 2020, an employee was working at a general medical or surgical hospital. He was a maintenance technician. He was working in the maintenance area. He was inspecting a notched belt on an air handler drive unit. The equipment was running. The ring finger on the employee's right hand became caught between two notched belt assemblies. It was drawn into a pulley surface. A portion of the finger the length of the fingernail was crushed and pinched off. The employee was hospitalized for the amputation of either some or all of his finger and to receive stitches to close the wound. He was not able to return to work immediately. He took days off and returned to work after those two days. With his finger bandaged, he was then able to perform his normal job duties.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Caught In, Crushed, Fall Protection, Fan, Fan Belt, Finger, HVAC, Hospital, Ladder, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Pinched, Pulley, Surgical Amputation, Work at Elevation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1454617.015 56 M Hospitalized injury