Accident Summary Nr: 123034.015 - Employee injures ribs and intestine while changing tire duri

Accident Summary Nr: 123034.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 12/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454426.01501/02/2020441320The Tire Guys Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 28, 2019, an employee was on a service call to a nearby shop, changing a tire, when a semi tire blew up and knocked the employee off his feet, injuring his ribs and intestine. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blowout--Tire, Changing, Compressed Air, High Pressure, Rib, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1454426.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction