Accident Summary Nr: 123033.015 - Employee falls from ladder, fractures skull

Accident Summary Nr: 123033.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454606.01501/08/2020238210Installation Professionals, Llc Dba Pirtano Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 5:51 P.M. on January 4, 2020, an employee, working for an electrical contractor, was installing a new cable service at a residential dwelling. The employee fell from a ladder 15 feet to the ground and was found unconscious. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured skull.

Keywords: Cable, Climbing on Ladder, Construction, Electric Cable, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Skull, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1454606.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: