Accident Summary Nr: 123028.015 - Employee lacerates head and bruises hip in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447395.015 | 12/05/2019 | 238130 | Jose Gonzales Construction |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 20, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for a framing contractor was installing roof decking on a commercial building. The employee slipped off a truss and fell to the concrete floor below. The employee lacerated the right side of his head and bruised his right hip, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1447395.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |