Accident Summary Nr: 123027.015 - Employee is injured in fall from second floor to first floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415185.015 | 07/11/2019 | 236116 | Father & Son Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was cutting wooden floor panels with a chain saw on the second floor of a building undergoing demolition and alteration. The employee had cut a line on the floor approximately 7 feet 9 inches. The employee tripped on debris and fell on other side of the line he had just cut. Three floor panels gave way, and the employee fell through them and on to the first floor below. The employee fell approximately 14 feet and was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1415185.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |