Accident Summary Nr: 123027.015 - Employee is injured in fall from second floor to first floor

Accident Summary Nr: 123027.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415185.01507/11/2019236116Father & Son Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was cutting wooden floor panels with a chain saw on the second floor of a building undergoing demolition and alteration. The employee had cut a line on the floor approximately 7 feet 9 inches. The employee tripped on debris and fell on other side of the line he had just cut. Three floor panels gave way, and the employee fell through them and on to the first floor below. The employee fell approximately 14 feet and was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Debris, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor Opening, Tripped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1415185.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: