Accident Summary Nr: 123025.015 - Employee fractures cheek bone in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454528.015 | 01/08/2020 | 238160 | Jmak Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 2, 2020, an employee was making preparations to begin the installation of roofing on a boat dock at the site located at 2398 Newfound Harbor Dr., Merritt Island, FL. He was told to set up the ladder and other equipment. The employee began to climb the ladder, when the ladder slipped from under him, and he fell with the ladder. The employee suffered a cheek bone fracture when his face hit the composite flooring. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1454528.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |