Accident Summary Nr: 123024.015 - Employee's ribs are fractured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454521.015 | 01/08/2020 | 335228 | Whirlpool Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 2, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured major household appliances. He was an electrician. He was replacing a light bulb in the paint mixing room. The employee set up and climbed up on a fiberglass extension ladder. As the employee was unscrewing the bulb, the assembly fell into his hands. The employee lost his balance and fell backward. He suffered rib fractures. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454521.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |