Accident Summary Nr: 123022.015 - Employee amputates thumb between sanding belt and tool rest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449021.015 | 12/05/2019 | 611310 | University Of Southern California |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was operating a belt sander deburring a piece of metal when the motion of the sanding belt caused the piece to be forced down in between the sanding belt and the tool rest. The employee's right thumb was caught in the nip point as a result and amputated, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1449021.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |