Accident Summary Nr: 123021.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 123021.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454425.01501/09/2020238160Lr Steel Building Erectors, Llc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 7, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a steel erection company, were engaged in re-roofing activity at a recycling center. Employee #1 was removing metal sheeting from the roof, which had a pitch of 1:12. He stepped backward and fell through a skylight. The employee fell 16 feet head first and struck the concrete surface. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Concrete, Construction, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Metal Sheet, Roof, Skylight, Struck Against, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other   1 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1454425.015 23 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: