Accident Summary Nr: 123020.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Pinched Between Nut And Bolt Resulting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418785.015 | 07/26/2019 | 541690 | Cream Of The Crop Ag Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on July 17, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing nuts and bolts from an elevator bucket on an easy lift bucket elevator using an impact g un. While Employee #1 was holding one side of a bolt, the coworker engaged the impact gun to loosen the nut and bolt. The bolt pinched off the tip of Employee #1's left index finger, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1418785.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |