Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123020.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Pinched Between Nut And Bolt Resulting

Accident Summary Nr: 123020.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 07/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418785.01507/26/2019541690Cream Of The Crop Ag Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on July 17, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing nuts and bolts from an elevator bucket on an easy lift bucket elevator using an impact g un. While Employee #1 was holding one side of a bolt, the coworker engaged the impact gun to loosen the nut and bolt. The bolt pinched off the tip of Employee #1's left index finger, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, bolt, bucket elevator, finger, hand, partial amputation, pinched, wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418785.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians