Accident Summary Nr: 123019.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures In Fall From Work Platfor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434564.015 | 09/30/2019 | 488320 | Ssa Pacific, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:20 p.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was on a work platform at a marine terminal which unloaded and handled containerized cargo from incoming ships. The employee and a coworker were tasked with helping to move windmill blades that had been received, using a work platform attached to a Caterpillar, Model TL1055, Serial # OML500524 variable reach forklift. The employee was on the work platform while the coworker operated the forklift to travel closer to the location where the blades were to be placed. At some point during or immediately after the platform traveled to the location, the employee fell out of the work platform and struck the pavement. No coworkers witnessed the fall. The employee sustained multiple fractures including to his head, hip, and wrist. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries until he was discharged on September 6, 2019. The employee was not wearing fall protection at the time of the incident, although a coworker observed a fall arrest harness next to the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434564.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |