Accident Summary Nr: 123018.015 - Tow truck driver is struck and killed by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453895.015 | 01/06/2020 | 488410 | Dynotune Speed & Performance, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 4, 2020, an employee was working for a towing company. He was removing a vehicle that was stuck in the snow in a ditch alongside the road. Another vehicle traveling on the road struck him, his tow truck, and the vehicle he was pulling from the ditch. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453895.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Hoist and winch operators |