Accident Summary Nr: 123017.015 - Employee degloves scalp when hair is caught in power roll

Accident Summary Nr: 123017.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454398.01501/08/2020326111Inteplast Group, Ltd

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on December 14, 2019, an employee working as a temporary employee at a client work site was measuring a power roller when she caught her hair in the rotating shaft. The employee partially degloved her scalp, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Degloving, Hair, Head, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Power Roller, Protective Clothing, Rotating Shaft, Scalp, Staffing Agency, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1454398.015 19 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction